Workout of the Day (WOD)

Athlete Spotlight: Bond Nguyen

  Name: Bond Nguyen Age:49 Occupation:Assembly Structure Hometown:Saigon Viet Nam Which class time do you usually attend? Five PM Favorite WOD: AMRAP Favorite CF Movement: Toes 2 Bar Least Favorite CF Movement: Wall Ball 3RM Back Squat:235 Lbs. 1RM Deadlift: 320 Lbs Favorite Food: Thai Food Favorite Movie: The Terminator Favorite Athlete: Earvin “Magic” Johnson Jr. Dream Job:Manufacture Dream Vacation Destination:

Read More

Athlete Spotlight: Haja Donzo

  Name: Haja Matasha Donzo Age: 25 Occupation: Student Hometown: Monrovia, Liberia Which class time do you usually attend? 7pm Favorite WOD: DIANE- without the handstand push-up Favorite CF Movement: Squats Least Favorite CF Movement: Burpee 3RM Back Squat: 275 1RM Deadlift: 255 Favorite Food: All African Dishes Favorite Movie: Pretty Woman Favorite Athlete: Julio

Read More

Saturday 3.30.19

Essentials: A. 16 min EMOM 1. Box Dip x 8-10 reps 2. Hollow Hold x 20 sec 3. Dual Dumbbell Bent Over Row x 8-10 reps 4. Rower Pike x 10 reps B. 21-18-15 For Time : DB Right Arm Floor Press Squat DB Left Arm Floor Press Cal Row Fitness: A. 16 min EMOM

Read More

Friday 3.29.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Turkish Get Up + 100 ft walk x 2 reps per Arm On the 3:30 min Marks B. 5 Sets Each For Time: Single Unders x 30 reps Bear Crawl x 50 ft Dual Dumbbell Squat x 10 reps* On the 3 min Marks Fitness: A. 4 Sets Turkish Get Up

Read More

Thursday 3.28.19

Essentials: A. 3 Rounds For Time: Run x 400 meters with slam ball Slam Ball Ground to Over Pull Up Bar x 25 reps 8ft Dumbbell Deadlift x 25 reps B. Mobility Standing Straddle x 3 min Seated Straddle x 3min Sumo Squat x 3min Fitness/Performance: A. 3 Rounds For Time: Run x 400 meters

Read More

Wednesday 3.27.19

Essentials: A. 12 min EMOM 1. Touch and Go Sumo Deadlift x 5 reps 65% or Greater 2. Touch and Go Hang Power Clean Below Knee x 5 reps 3. Single Dumbbell Single Leg RDL x 5 reps per leg B. 12 min EMOM 1. 6 Strict Ring Pull + 6 Incline Push Up 2.

Read More

Spirit of the Open 19.5: Martha Raber

Each year at the CrossFit Games, they honor someone with the Spirit of the Games award. This honor goes to the ‘athlete who embodies the spirit of the sport.’ Each week during Friday Night Throwdown, No Excuses CrossFit will recognize a member it feels represented the Spirit of the Games. This week’s honor goes to

Read More

Tuesday 3.26.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Landmine Hip Rotations x 20 reps On the 2:30 min B. Yearly Benchmark ‘Exposed’(Scaled 1) For Time: Push Up x 35 reps Dumbbell Box Step Overs x 40 reps (50/35)(24/20) Toes to Bar x 45 reps Box Jump Overs x 40 reps 24/20 Overhead Squat x 35 reps 115/75 ‘Exposed’(Scaled 2)

Read More

Monday 3.25.19

Essentials: A. 15min Power Snatch Build in weight to something Moderate and then Perform 9 reps at that weight B. 15 min AMRAP Walking Lunges x 50 reps Wall Ball x 25 reps Sit Up x 15 reps Goblet Squat x 10 reps Fitness: A. 15min Power Snatch Build in weight then perform 4 singles

Read More

Saturday 3.23.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Pull Up Negative x 2-4 reps (3-5 sec negative on each rep) Rest 20 sec Close Grip Bench Press x 4-6 reps On the 2:30 min B. 5 Sets 1 min AMRAP Push Press x 5 reps Hanging Leg Raises x 7 reps Bar Facing Burpee x AMRAP Remaining Time Rest

Read More

Friday 3.22.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Tempo Overhead Squat x 4,3,2,1 reps Tempo@55×1 Build in weight as reps get lower On the 2:30 min B. 4 Sets Barbell on Back Step Back Lunge x 10 reps Moderate to Heavy Weight On the 2:30min C. 3 Sets Dual Kettlebell Overhead Carry x 200 ft On the 3 min

Read More

Spirit of the Open 19.4: Pete Sereno

Each year at the CrossFit Games, they honor someone with the Spirit of the Games award. This honor goes to the ‘athlete who embodies the spirit of the sport.’ Each week during Friday Night Throwdown, No Excuses CrossFit will recognize a member it feels represented the Spirit of the Games. This week’s honor goes to

Read More

Thursday 3.21.19

Essentials: A. Teams of 2 Relay 6 min AMRAP Run x 100 meters Rest 1min 7 min AMRAP Run x 200 meters Rest 1min 9 min AMRAP Run x 400 meters *1 Person must complete the whole distance before switching* B. Mobility Pigeon x 1 min Per side Cross leg Forward Fold x 1 min

Read More

Wednesday 3.20.19

Essentials: A. 8 min EMOM 1. Strict Ring Pull x 4-6 reps Adjust rings to make rep range hard 2. Incline Push Up x 4-6 reps Adjust Bar to make rep range hard 8 min EMOM 1. Jumping Pull Up x 8-10 reps 2. Inch Worm With feet on Box x 3 reps B. Yearly

Read More

Tuesday 3.19.19

Essentials: A. 15 min Power Clean and Jerk Build Up in weight and perform 10 reps @ moderate load B. 7 Rounds Each For Time: Every 2 min Perform Single Unders x 30 reps Kettlebell Swing x 15 reps Fitness: A. 15 min Clean and Jerk Build Up in weight and perform 3 reps @85%

Read More