Workout of the Day (WOD)

Saturday 4.6.19

Essentials: A. Min 0:00-10:00 5 Rounds For Time: Dual Dumbbell Bench Press x 3 reps Ring Pull x 6 reps Min 10:00-20:00 For Time: Run x 400 meters Row x 500 meters Min 20:00-30:00 5 Rounds For Time: Box Dip x 12 reps Dumbbell Deadlift x 12 reps Min 30:00-40:00 For Time: Row x 500

Read More

Friday 4.5.19

Essentials: A. 10min EMOM Back Squat x 2 reps 40-50% B. 8 Sets Single Dumbbell Overhead Step back Lunge x 12 reps *6 per arm* Hanging Knee Ups x 12 reps On the 2:30 min Fitness: A. 10min EMOM Back Squat x 2 reps 40-50% B. 8 Sets Barbell Overhead Step back Lunge x 8

Read More

Thursday 4.4.19

Essentials: A. Teams of 2-3 Thrusters x 50 reps Bar facing Burpee x 50 reps Thruster x 40 reps Toes to Bar x 40 reps Thrusters x 30 reps Chest to Bar x 30 reps Thruster x 20 reps Burpee Box Jump Over x 20 reps Thruster x 10 reps Assault Bike x 10 cal*

Read More

Wednesday 4.3.19

Essentials: A. 15min EMOM 1. Handstand Hold x 30 sec 2. Support Hold x 30 sec 3. Arch Body Hold x 30 sec B. 7 Sets Deadlift x 4 reps 60% Burpee Jumping Pull Up x 4 reps On the 3min Marks Fitness: A. 15min EMOM 1. Handstand Hold x 30 sec 2. Support Hold

Read More

Tuesday 4.2.19

Essentials: A. 2 Rounds For Time: Power Clean and Jerk x 20 reps Row x 750 meters *13min Time Cap* B. 3 Sets Farmers Carry right Arm x 45 sec Rest 15 sec Farmers Carry Left Arm x 45 sec Rest 15 sec Right Side Plank on Elbow x 45 sec Rest 15 sec Left

Read More

Monday 4.1.19

Essentials: A. 18 min EMOM 1. Row x 10/7 cal 2. Dumbbell Front Squat x 12 reps 3. Box Facing Step Over x 12 reps 24/20 Rest 4 min 18 min EMOM 1. Row x 10/7 cal 2. Alternating Dumbbell Snatch x 12 reps 3. Single Unders x 60 reps Fitness: A. 18 min EMOM

Read More

Athlete Spotlight: Bond Nguyen

  Name: Bond Nguyen Age:49 Occupation:Assembly Structure Hometown:Saigon Viet Nam Which class time do you usually attend? Five PM Favorite WOD: AMRAP Favorite CF Movement: Toes 2 Bar Least Favorite CF Movement: Wall Ball 3RM Back Squat:235 Lbs. 1RM Deadlift: 320 Lbs Favorite Food: Thai Food Favorite Movie: The Terminator Favorite Athlete: Earvin “Magic” Johnson Jr. Dream Job:Manufacture Dream Vacation Destination:

Read More

Athlete Spotlight: Haja Donzo

  Name: Haja Matasha Donzo Age: 25 Occupation: Student Hometown: Monrovia, Liberia Which class time do you usually attend? 7pm Favorite WOD: DIANE- without the handstand push-up Favorite CF Movement: Squats Least Favorite CF Movement: Burpee 3RM Back Squat: 275 1RM Deadlift: 255 Favorite Food: All African Dishes Favorite Movie: Pretty Woman Favorite Athlete: Julio

Read More

Saturday 3.30.19

Essentials: A. 16 min EMOM 1. Box Dip x 8-10 reps 2. Hollow Hold x 20 sec 3. Dual Dumbbell Bent Over Row x 8-10 reps 4. Rower Pike x 10 reps B. 21-18-15 For Time : DB Right Arm Floor Press Squat DB Left Arm Floor Press Cal Row Fitness: A. 16 min EMOM

Read More

Friday 3.29.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Turkish Get Up + 100 ft walk x 2 reps per Arm On the 3:30 min Marks B. 5 Sets Each For Time: Single Unders x 30 reps Bear Crawl x 50 ft Dual Dumbbell Squat x 10 reps* On the 3 min Marks Fitness: A. 4 Sets Turkish Get Up

Read More

Thursday 3.28.19

Essentials: A. 3 Rounds For Time: Run x 400 meters with slam ball Slam Ball Ground to Over Pull Up Bar x 25 reps 8ft Dumbbell Deadlift x 25 reps B. Mobility Standing Straddle x 3 min Seated Straddle x 3min Sumo Squat x 3min Fitness/Performance: A. 3 Rounds For Time: Run x 400 meters

Read More

Wednesday 3.27.19

Essentials: A. 12 min EMOM 1. Touch and Go Sumo Deadlift x 5 reps 65% or Greater 2. Touch and Go Hang Power Clean Below Knee x 5 reps 3. Single Dumbbell Single Leg RDL x 5 reps per leg B. 12 min EMOM 1. 6 Strict Ring Pull + 6 Incline Push Up 2.

Read More

Spirit of the Open 19.5: Martha Raber

Each year at the CrossFit Games, they honor someone with the Spirit of the Games award. This honor goes to the ‘athlete who embodies the spirit of the sport.’ Each week during Friday Night Throwdown, No Excuses CrossFit will recognize a member it feels represented the Spirit of the Games. This week’s honor goes to

Read More

Tuesday 3.26.19

Essentials: A. 4 Sets Landmine Hip Rotations x 20 reps On the 2:30 min B. Yearly Benchmark ‘Exposed’(Scaled 1) For Time: Push Up x 35 reps Dumbbell Box Step Overs x 40 reps (50/35)(24/20) Toes to Bar x 45 reps Box Jump Overs x 40 reps 24/20 Overhead Squat x 35 reps 115/75 ‘Exposed’(Scaled 2)

Read More

Monday 3.25.19

Essentials: A. 15min Power Snatch Build in weight to something Moderate and then Perform 9 reps at that weight B. 15 min AMRAP Walking Lunges x 50 reps Wall Ball x 25 reps Sit Up x 15 reps Goblet Squat x 10 reps Fitness: A. 15min Power Snatch Build in weight then perform 4 singles

Read More